← All jackpots

The Mega Millions dream, priced in dollars

Sample data — the live feed takes over on launch.

Mega Millions

Estimated jackpot

$865

Million

Cash option

$402.4M

Next Mega Millions drawing in

--

Days

--

Hours

--

Min

--

Sec

Friday, Oct 24 · 11:00 PM ET

Draws every Tuesday and Friday at 11:00 PM ET.

MegaMillions.com

How much to party with

Pop the cork first. Set aside a slice of the Mega Millions cash option for the celebration of the century.

That's $40.2M

for the party of a lifetime.

Champagne budget included.

How generous are you?

Slide it and watch the Mega Millions cash option shrink. This is the fun part of the dream.

You'd hand out $40.2M

of the $402.4M cash option to friends and family.

Purely hypothetical — but you already knew that.

Where do you dream?

Search your state to see how to play where you live.

What's left to invest

Start from the Mega Millions cash option, then watch Uncle Sam, your state, the party and your generosity take their cut.

Mega Millions cash option
$402.4M
Federal taxes (37% top bracket)
−$148.9M
State taxes
−$0
Party fund
−$40.2M
Friends & family
−$40.2M

Left to invest

$173M

Pick your state above and state taxes join the math.

A dreamer's estimate — rates are approximate top brackets, not tax advice.

You still need a budget

Invest what's left, live off the return. Set the APY and see your allowance.

Annual returnAPY on the invested amount
$17,303,200
Federal taxes37% top bracket of the annual return
−$6,402,184
State taxesNo state picked yet — federal taxes only.
−$0.00
BudgetAnnual return minus taxes
$10,901,016

Your allowance

Per month

$908,418

Per week

$209,635

Per day

$29,866

Per hour

$1,244

Per minute

$20.74

Daydream math, not financial advice — markets wobble and tax brackets move.

Mega Millions winning numbers

Auto-refreshed straight from the official draw feed.

Mega Millions

Archive

No draws recorded yet — check back after the next drawing.

Before you go

Dream about it. Check back before Tuesday.

The Mega Millions jackpot grows with every rollover, and someone eventually wins. Might as well be a dreamer who checked the numbers first.

Now dream about Powerball

Lotto Dreaming

Jackpots, cash options and winning numbers for Mega Millions and Powerball — one crisp page you can check before every draw.

The fine print

Jackpot amounts are estimated and can change between draws. Always verify the official numbers with MUSL, the Mega Millions consortium, or your state lottery before planning the yacht.

© 2026 Lotto Dreaming · Play responsibly — it's called dreaming for a reason.

lottodreaming.com